Ustinov Vladimir

Ustinov,
Vladimir

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Southern Federal District
Born February 25, 1953 in Nikolayevsk-on-Amur.
1968–1972 – lathe operator and toolmaker in the Korenovskii Sugar Factory, Krasnodar region.
1972–1974 – served in the Soviet Army.
1974–1978 – student at Kharkov Law Institute.
1978–1997 – Assistant to the Prosecutor, Deputy Prosecutor and Prosecutor in various districts of Krasnodar region.
1997–1999 – Deputy Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation.
August 1999 to May 2000 – Acting Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation.
May 2000 to June 2006 – Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation.
Since May 2000 – member of the Russian Security Council.
Since June 2000 – Chairman of the Coordinating Council of Prosecutors General of CIS member states.
June 2006 to May 2008 – Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation.
Since May 14, 2008 – Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Southern Federal District.
Full State Councilor of Justice.
Doctor of Law.
Married, daughter and son.