State Council structure

The President of the Russian Federation serves as the Chairman of the State Council.

The State Council includes the following members: the Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, the Speaker of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoys to the federal districts, senior officials (heads of the highest executive agencies of state power) in Russia’s federal constituent entities, and the heads of the political parties in the State Duma.

According to a decision by the President of the Russian Federation, membership in the State Council can be extended to individuals holding senior official positions (heads of the highest executive agencies of state power) in Russia’s federal constituent entities who have extensive experience of public (state and civic) service.


State Council Chairman

Putin
Vladimir

President of the Russian Federation

State Council Secretary

Levitin
Igor

Aide to the President

State Council members

Matviyenko
Valentina

Chairwoman of the Council of Federation

Volodin
Vyacheslav

State Duma Speaker

Trutnev
Yury

Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation – Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Far Eastern Federal District

Neverov
Sergei

Deputy State Duma Speaker

Beglov
Alexander

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Northwestern Federal District

Komarov
Igor

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Volga Federal District

Matovnikov
Alexander

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the North Caucasus Federal District

Menyailo
Sergei

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Siberian Federal District

Ustinov
Vladimir

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Southern Federal District

Tsukanov
Nikolai

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Urals Federal District

Shchegolev
Igor

Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Central Federal District

Zhirinovsky
Vladimir

Liberal Democratic Party of Russia (LDPR) leader

Zyuganov
Gennady

Chairman of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Russian Federation, Communist Party State Duma faction leader

Mironov
Sergei

A Just Russia Political Party Group leader

Azarov
Dmitry

Governor of Samara Region

Aksyonov
Sergei

Governor of the Republic of Crimea

Alikhanov
Anton

Governor of Kaliningrad Region

Artamonov
Anatoly

Governor of Kaluga Region

Artyukhov
Dmitry

Governor of the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Area

Belozertsev
Ivan

Governor of Penza Region

Berg
Yury

Governor of Orenburg Region

Berdnikov
Alexander

Head of Altai Republic

Bitarov
Vyacheslav

Head of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania

Bogomaz
Alexander

Governor of Bryansk Region

Bocharov
Andrei

Governor of Volgograd Region

Brechalov
Alexander

Head of the Republic of Udmurtia

Burkov
Alexander

Governor of Omsk Region

Vasilyev
Vladimir

Head of the Republic of Daghestan

Vasilyev
Igor

Governor of the Kirov Region

Vedernikov
Mikhail

Governor of Pskov Region

Vladimirov
Vladimir

Governor of Stavropol Territory

Volkov
Vladimir

Head of the Republic of Mordovia

Vorobyov
Andrei

Governor of Moscow Region

Voskresensky
Stanislav

Acting Governor of Ivanovo Region

Gaplikov
Sergei

Head of the Republic of Komi

Golubev
Vasily

Governor of Rostov Region

Gusev
Alexander

Governor of Voronezh Region

Drozdenko
Alexander

Governor of Leningrad Region

Dubrovsky
Boris

Governor of Chelyabinsk Region

Dyumin
Alexei

Governor of Tula Region

Yevkurov
Yunus-Bek

Head of the Republic of Ingushetia

Yevstifeyev
Alexander

Head of the Republic of Mari El

Zhvachkin
Sergei

Governor of Tomsk Region

Zhdanova
Natalya

Governor of Trans-Baikal Territory

Zhilkin
Alexander

Governor of Astrakhan Region

Zimin
Viktor

Head of the Republic of Khakassia

Ignatyev
Mikhail

Head of the Republic of Chuvashia

Ilyukhin
Vladimir

Governor of Kamchatka Territory

Kadyrov
Ramzan

Head of the Chechen Republic

Kara-ool
Sholban

Head of the Republic of Tuva

Klychkov
Andrey

Governor of Orel Region

Kovtun
Marina

Governor of Murmansk Region

Kozhemyako
Oleg

Governor of Sakhalin Region

Kokov
Yury

Head of the Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria

Kokorin
Alexei

Governor of Kurgan Region

Komarova
Natalya

Governor of Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area - Yugra

Kondratyev
Veniamin

Governor of Krasnodar Territory

Kopin
Roman

Governor of Chukotka Autonomous Area

Korolev
Oleg

Governor of Lipetsk Region

Kuvshinnikov
Oleg

Governor of Vologda Region

Kuyvashev
Yevgeny

Governor of Sverdlovsk Region

Kumpilov
Murat

Head of the Republic of Adygeya

Levintal
Alexander

Governor of Jewish Autonomous Region

Levchenko
Sergei

Governor of Irkutsk Region

Lyubimov
Nikolai

Governor of Ryazan Region

Minnikhanov
Rustam

Head of the Republic of Tatarstan

Mironov
Dmitry

Governor of the Yaroslavl Region

Mikhailov
Alexander

Governor of Kursk Region

Moor
Alexander

Governor of Tyumen Region

Morozov
Sergei

Governor of Ulyanovsk Region

Nikitin
Alexander

Head of the Tambov Region administration

Nikitin
Andrei

Governor of Novgorod Region

Nikitin
Gleb

Acting Governor of Nizhny Novgorod Region

Nikolayev
Aisen

Acting Head of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

Nosov
Sergei

Governor of Magadan Region

Ovsyannikov
Dmitry

Governor of the City of Sevastopol

Orlov
Alexei

Head of the Republic of Kalmykia

Orlov
Vasily

Acting Governor of the Amur Region

Orlov
Igor

Governor of Arkhangelsk Region

Orlova
Svetlana

Governor of Vladimir Region

Ostrovsky
Alexei

Governor of Smolensk Region

Parfenchikov
Artur

Head of the Republic of Karelia

Poltavchenko
Georgy

Governor of St Petersburg

Radaev
Valery

Governor of Saratov Region

Reshetnikov
Maxim

Governor of Perm Territory

Rudenya
Igor

Governor of Tver Region

Savchenko
Evgeny

Governor of Belgorod Region

Sitnikov
Sergei

Governor of Kostroma Region

Sobyanin
Sergei

Moscow Mayor

Tarasenko
Andrei

Acting Governor of Primorye Territory

Temrezov
Rashid

Head of Karachayevo-Circassian Republic

Tomenko
Viktor

Governor of the Altai Territory

Travnikov
Andrei

Governor of Novosibirsk Region

Uss
Alexander

Governor of Krasnoyarsk Territory

Khamitov
Rustem

Head of the Republic of Bashkortostan

Tsivilev
Sergei

Governor of Kemerovo Region

Tsybulsky
Alexander

Acting Governor of Nenets Autonomous Area

Tsydenov
Alexei

Head of the Republic of Buryatia

Shport
Vyacheslav

Governor of Khabarovsk Territory

As of September 7, 2018